Sylvestre: Father Jean-Paul Sylvestre

Share Button

Jean-Paul Sylvestre

Priest, Archdiocese of Grourard-McLennan in Alberta, Canada (when Father Sylvestre was ordained the archdiocese was the Diocese of Grourard)    Ordained 31 May 1958.  Seems to have spent most of his years as a priest as a military Chaplain with the Military Vicariat (he would have been on loan by his bishop to serve in that capacity) – he occupied the rank of Major.

Lawsuit alleging sex abuse at at Uplands Air Force Base in Ottawa Ontario launched June 1994.  Allegations date to the mid sixties when Sylvestre was at the Uplands Air Force Base in Ottawa, Ontario and entail abuse of boy from approximately age 7 to age nine.

Not listed in Canadian Catholic Church Directory Index after 1995 (perhaps left the priesthood, was defrocked, left the country or died?)

________________________________

03 June 1994:   Statement of Claim (lawsuit) Father Jean-Paul Sylvestre

—————————————

Archbishops of Archdiocese of Grourard- McLennan from time of Father Jean-Paul Sylvestre’s ordination:  Henri Routhier, O.M.I. (18 September 1953 – 21 Nov ember 1972); Henri Légaré, O.M.I.  (21 November 1972 – 16 July 1996)

Bishops of Military Vicariate/Military Ordinariate  during years Father Sylvester was serving as a military chaplain:  Cardinal/Archbishop Maurice Roy (08 June 1946 – 12 March 1982); Francis John Spence (14 March 1982 – 28 October 1987);  André Vallée, P.M.E. (28 October 1987 – 19 August 1996 Appointed, Bishop of Hearst, Ontario); Donald Thériault (25 March 1998  – ) (In addition to serving as Bishop of  the Military Vicariate,  Cardinal Roy was also the Cardinal/Archbishop of Quebec.  He also served as the first President of  several Pontifical Councils  in the Vatican)

Archbishop Francis Spemce served as Auxiliary Bishop in the Military Vicariate from March 1967 to August 1970

Archbishop of Montreal Archdiocese while Father Sylvestre was at Saint Thomas a Beckett in Pierrfinds:  Jean-Claude Turcotte (17 March 1990 – 20 March 2012)

Auxiliary Bishops of Montreal Archdiocese while Father Sylvestre was at Pierrfonds:  Andre Rivest (27 Jun e1995 – 19 Jun2 2004); Leonard James Crowley (08 February 1971 -26 March 1997); Adrien André Maria Cimichella osm: (05 June 1964 – 25 April 1996)

___________________________________

The following information is taken from those copies of the Canadian Catholic Church Directory (CCCD)  which I have on hand and the Statement of Claim (SC)

2002, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996: not listed in index

1995:   address and phone number for Saint Thomas A Becket Roman Catholic Church, Pierrfonds. Quebec – Archdiocese of Montreal.  (Pastor Father Giles Suprenant)     

1994: address and phone number for Saint Thomas A Becket Roman Catholic Church, Pierrfonds. Quebec – Archdiocese of Montreal.  (Pastor Father John LeGros) (CCCD)

1993, 1992, 1991:  address and phone number for Saint Thomas A Becket Roman Catholic Church, Pierrefonds – Archdiocese of Montreal. (Pastor, Father James William McDonald) (CCCD)

1985-1986: Not listed in CCCD index

1973-74: Major Sylvestre (with Captain C.J. Bourque) CFB Trenton (CCCD)

1971-72: Captain Uplands BFC Upland, Ontario (with Captain M. Arsenault and Major J.P.J. Massicotte (CCCD)

1968-69: Captain, Uplands (Ottawa) (with Capt. J. P. Carley) Ontario (CCCD)

– allegations of sex abuse of young boy date to approximately 1966 – 1968 (SC)

1967:  Flight Lt. L. J.P. Sylvestre Goose Bay, Labrador Marecel Mongeau with Military Vicariate Shown as incardinated in Grouard Diocese (now Diocese of Grourard-McLennan) (CCCD)

1959:  Canadian Martyrs Roman Catholic Church, Tangent, Alberta (Pastor Father S.L. Desrochiers omi) (CCCD)

31 May 1958:  ORDAINED

1 Response to Sylvestre: Father Jean-Paul Sylvestre

Leave a Reply to Richard Pelland Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *