May 2006 Traditional Leadership for Future Generations

Share Button

Traditional Leadership
for Future Generations
Conference

May 19, 20, 21, 2006
St. FX, Antigonish, NS

 

Friday May 19th

1:00 to 3:00 Registration and Booth Set-up (Morrison Hall)
1:00 to 3:00 Film Screenings – Cafeteria

  • Meeting of Nations 29 min
    Atlantic Policy Congress/INAC
  • Mi’kmaq Creation Story 19 min
    Stephen J. Augustine
  • Little Boy Who Lived With Muini’skw
    Produced by Catherine Martin and Mary Elizabeth Luka for CBC
3:00 Opening Ceremony and Remarks (All events on the 19th at Morrison Hall)
Paq’tnkek Drummers and Elders Welcome to Territory
Sweetgrass Smudging – Donna Augustine
Fancy Shawl Dancer – Samantha Lewis
Grand Chief Ben Sylliboy – Welcoming / Opening
Elder Dr. Ray Tremblay – Maliseet Welcome
Circle of Introductions
Chief Gerard Julian – Paq’tnkek First Nation
4:30 Atlantic Youth Strategy
Opening remarks and Presentation by Atlantic AFN Youth reps
Jaime Battiste & Sara Lynn Knock wood (Nova Scotia)
Curtis Bartiboque & Amanda Martin-Ward(New Brunswick)
5:00 ***************Dinner Break*************************
6:30 Viewing of Film Spirit World Documentary ( 60 minutes) (Atlantic First Nation.s History)
Directed by: Keptin John Joe Sark
Comments to follow by John Joe Sark and Dr. Raymond Tremblay
8:00 Question period and discussion.
9:00 Open Mic Talent Show and Karaoke . Hosted by Jimmy Augustine and Glen Gould
Prizes for Best performances (Alcohol and Drug Free Event )
12:00 Entertainment ends
   
 

Saturday May 20th

6:00 Sunrise Ceremony . Donna Augustine
7:00 Breakfast (Morrison Hall)
8:30 First Round of Discussion Circles
9:30 Second Round of Discussion Circles
10-11 Film Screening . Cafeteria Spiritwind . Chief Misel Joe .s Spiritual Canoe Journey
10:30 ****************Health Break************
11:00 Third Round of Discussion Circles
12:00 Lunch Break
1:00 Fourth Round of Discussion Circles
2:00 Atlantic Youth Strategy Discussion Facilitated by Atlantic Youth Reps (Black Door Room)
2 – 4 Film Screening Cafeteria

  • Treaty Trials and Tribulations.
    Directed by April Maloney
  • Mi’kmaq Family – NFB
    Directed by Catherine Martin
  • Meeting of Nations 29 min
    Atlantic Policy Congress/INAC
  • Mi’kmaq Creation Story 19 min
    Stephen J. Augustine
3:30 Health Break
3:45 Atlantic Youth Strategy Discussion cont. (Black Door Room)
5:30 ********************Break************************
7:00 Banquet : Morrison Hall
Speakers: Elder Dr. Elsie Charles Basque . Writer, Historian, Teacher
Professor Sakej Henderson 2006 NAAA Recipient for Law and Justice
10:00 Entertainment featuring Live Blazing Natives
Open Mic/ Karoake with Jim Augustine and Glen Gould
1:00 Entertainment Ends ( Alcohol and Drug Free Event)
There will be 4 Rotating Discussion Circles
Green Room – Role Of women in Traditional Leadership (Miiga.magan & Murdena Marshall)
Yellow Room – Importance of Language and Indigenous Knowledge (Dr. Marie Battiste, Keptin Steven Augustine)
Black door Room – Traditional Values in Modern leadership (Tuma Young, Joe B. Marshall, Terry Young)
Small Yellow Room – Empowering culture, recreation & youth (Leroy Denny, Robert Bernard, Marrisa Sark)
 

Sunday May 21st

8:00 Breakfast (Morrison Hall)
9- 10 Special Mass . Celebrated by Fr. Barry McGrory (St FX Chapel)
10:15 . 10:30 Health Break
10:30 . 12:00 Youth Nominations for Atlantic First Nations youth Group( Yellow Room)
10 – 11 Film Screenings: Cafeteria

  • Mi’kmaq Creation Story
  • CBC Art Spots Aboriginal Art Works
  • TBA
10 – 12 Talking Circle . Open Dialogue (Green Room)
10:00 Sante Mawiomi Circle 1 Constitutional Accord and Historical rights of the Mi’kmaq Grand Council: Sakej Youngblood Henderson (Black Door Room)
11:00 Sante Mawiomi Circle 2 Tripartite forum and initiatives involving Traditional Leadership: PJ Prosper and Doug Brown (Black Door Room)
12:00 ************Lunch****************
1-3 Sante Mawiomi Circle 3 Challenges and Opportunities look at future steps : Jaime Battiste, Regional Chief Rick Simon (Black Door Room)
1-3 Youth Field Trip: Kerri Prosper (Traditional Site)
2-4 Film Screening: Is the Crown At War With Us? NFB Directed by Alanis Obomsawin
3:00 ****************Health Break ********************
3:15 Discussion Circle between youth and Traditional Leadership (Black Door Room)
4:00 Closing Ceremony (Black Door Room)

The Conference Committee would like to take this time to thank our sponsors who made this event a reality Sponsors

Platinum
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat
Eskasoni First Nations Band Council
Mi.kmaw Kinamatnewey
Union of Nova Scotia Indians

Gold
Mi.kmaq Youth Recreation and Active Circle of Living
Cape Breton University
Premium Seafood

Silver
Aboriginal Affairs Nova Scotia
Ulnooweg Development Group Inc
St. FX University

Bronze
First Nations Law Group
Atlantic Wholesale
Mi.kmaq Lawyers Association
Paq.tnkek First Nation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *